GreenCalculusGet a free key
Scope 1 · Mobile Combustion

Scope 1 Mobile Combustion Calculator (DEFRA 2026)

Convert fleet, marine, aviation, and mobile-plant fuel use into Scope 1 CO₂e using DEFRA 2026 conversion factors.

Updated DEFRA 2026 conversion factors · AR5 GWP-100 · MasterBrain v2026.262

Regulatory mode: DEFRA 2026, AR5 GWP-100. The engine multiplies fuel quantity by the matching DEFRA mobile-combustion factor for the fuel and unit basis you select. Each factor already bundles the CO₂, CH₄, and N₂O components into a single kg CO₂e value, so no separate per-gas step is required.

Factors are read live from the MasterBrain canonical-row keyspace at mobile_combustion.<fuel>.<unit_basis>, with a hardcoded fallback set matching the DEFRA 2026 published values for stale-cache safety. Mobile-combustion factors are numerically identical to the stationary equivalents for the eight shared fuels — the distinction is the asset, not the chemistry. The seven mobile-only fuels (aviation spirit, both marine grades, residual fuel oil, mineral petrol, CNG, LNG) have no stationary counterpart.

GWP basis is AR5 GWP-100, inherited from the DEFRA publication. Corporate inventories that report on an AR6 basis elsewhere can carry DEFRA fuel factors on AR5 without inconsistency — DEFRA has not republished on AR6, and the GHG Protocol permits using the source standard’s native basis for the factor as published.

DEFRA 2026 mobile combustion factor set, AR5 GWP-100 inherited.

Source: fuel delivery records or trip-mileage × fleet-consumption ratio.

Numeric, positive. Decimals allowed.

Annualised: result × (12 ÷ period months).

Audit mode exposes the full calculation chain for verification.

🚛

Enter fuel quantity above to calculate

Results appear instantly. Audit trail and Scope 3 Cat 3 (WTT) companion available after calculation.

Results are indicative, intended for screening and order-of-magnitude estimates. For ESOS, SECR, ISO 14064 verification, or other regulatory submissions, validate factors against the primary DEFRA dataset and document your full GHG inventory boundary and methodology. AR5 GWP-100 inherited from the DEFRA 2026 factor publication.

Mobile combustion is the fuel your organisation burns in assets it owns or controls that move — diesel vans, HGVs, forklifts, company cars, marine vessels, and owned aircraft. It sits in Scope 1 alongside stationary combustion, but the factor set, the unit conventions, and the boundary calls are different enough to trip up an inventory built for boilers.

Get the fuel-to-asset mapping right and mobile combustion is one of the most defensible lines in your Scope 1 total.

Quick Answer

Scope 1 mobile combustion emissions equal fuel used multiplied by the DEFRA 2026 conversion factor for that fuel. Average-blend diesel is 2.58354 kg CO₂e per litre; petrol is 2.07500. Use litres for forecourt fuel and kWh or tonnes for bulk deliveries.

What Scope 1 mobile combustion covers

Mobile combustion is the direct burning of fuel in transport assets under your operational or financial control. It is a sub-category of Scope 1 direct emissions, distinct from the stationary combustion that powers fixed equipment such as boilers and generators.

The boundary question is asset ownership and control, not fuel type. The same litre of diesel can land in mobile combustion, stationary combustion, or a different scope entirely depending on what burns it and who controls that asset:

In scope — mobile combustion

Diesel burned in a company-owned delivery van, a forklift on your site, an owned marine vessel, or a leased vehicle you account for under the financial-control approach.

In scope — but stationary

Diesel burned in a fixed standby generator belongs in stationary combustion. Use the Scope 1 stationary combustion calculator for that line instead.

Out of scope — Scope 3

Fuel burned in a courier’s own vehicles, an employee’s private car on a business trip, or a chartered vessel you do not control moves to Scope 3 (categories 4, 6, or 9).

Key Point

Mobile and stationary combustion both sit in Scope 1, but they are reported as separate activity lines. The split follows the asset type, and it matters for verification: an auditor expects fleet fuel and facility fuel to reconcile against different evidence — fuel cards and telematics for mobile, meter reads and delivery notes for stationary.

Scope 1 mobile combustion calculation: stationary boilers and generators consume the same diesel chemistry as mobile vehicles and vessels, with the DEFRA 2026 factor 2.58354 kg CO2e per litre identical for both asset classes. Worked example at 1,000 L diesel yields 2.58 tCO2e on either inventory line; the distinction is the asset boundary, not the math. Eight fuels are shared between stationary and mobile; seven are mobile-only including aviation spirit, marine diesel and fuel oil, residual fuel oil, mineral petrol, CNG, and LNG.
Asset-class boundary · DEFRA 2026 · IPCC Tier 1 · MB v2026.262 · updated 15 Oct 2026

How the calculation works

Every mobile-combustion line reduces to one multiplication. The calculator above runs it for each fuel you enter and sums the result:

Emissions (kg CO₂e) = Fuel quantity × DEFRA conversion factor for that fuel and unit basis

The DEFRA factor already bundles the three combustion gases — carbon dioxide, methane, and nitrous oxide — into a single CO₂e value. You do not apply GWP values separately; that conversion is baked into the published factor. This is why fuel-based mobile combustion is simpler than it looks once the inventory boundary is settled.

Choosing the right unit basis

DEFRA publishes each mobile fuel on four unit bases. The factor changes with the basis, so the quantity you record has to match the basis you select:

Unit basis MasterBrain suffix Use when
Per litre per_litre Forecourt liquid fuels and most road / marine fleet records (litres from fuel cards).
Per tonne per_tonne Solid or gaseous fuels delivered and recorded by mass.
Per kWh (gross CV) per_kwh_gross_cv Energy-basis reporting where consumption is already in kWh on a gross calorific value.
Per kWh (net CV) per_kwh_net_cv Energy-basis reporting on a net calorific value (common in continental European data).
Tip

For a road fleet, default to per-litre. Fuel-card and pump data arrive in litres, and converting to energy basis only adds a calorific-value assumption you would have to defend in audit. Reserve the kWh bases for sites that already meter fuel in energy units.

DEFRA 2026 mobile fuel factors

The factor set covers 15 mobile fuels. The values below are the DEFRA 2026 per-litre headline factors, on an AR5 GWP-100 basis, sourced from the DEFRA 2026 conversion-factor publication. Eight of these share a value with their stationary equivalents; seven are mobile-only.

Fuel kg CO₂e / litre Typical mobile use
Diesel (average biofuel blend)2.58354Vans, HGVs, company cars
Diesel (100% mineral)2.66155Older or off-spec fleet diesel
Petrol (average biofuel blend)2.07500Petrol company cars, small plant
Petrol (100% mineral)2.35372Mineral petrol, small engines
Gas oil (red diesel)2.75541Off-road plant, agricultural vehicles
Aviation spirit (avgas)2.33116Piston-engine owned aircraft
Aviation turbine fuel (Jet A/A-1)2.54269Owned jet aircraft
Marine gas oil2.77139Smaller owned vessels
Marine fuel oil (residual)3.10202Larger owned vessels
Fuel oil (residual)3.17492Heavy marine / industrial mobile plant
LPG1.55713LPG-converted vehicles, forklifts
Propane1.54358Specialist mobile plant
Butane1.74533Specialist mobile plant
CNG (compressed natural gas)0.43885CNG fleet vehicles
LNG (liquefied natural gas)1.14791LNG HGVs, marine

The spread between fuels is wide enough to matter for fleet decarbonisation planning. The chart below shows the per-litre intensity of the most common road and plant fuels:

CNG
0.43885 kg CO₂e/litre
LNG
1.14791 kg CO₂e/litre
LPG
1.55713 kg CO₂e/litre
Petrol (avg blend)
2.07500 kg CO₂e/litre
Diesel (avg blend)
2.58354 kg CO₂e/litre
Gas oil (red diesel)
2.75541 kg CO₂e/litre
Marine fuel oil
3.10202 kg CO₂e/litre

Note that CNG carries a far lower per-litre value than the liquid fuels because a litre of compressed gas holds less energy than a litre of diesel — the per-litre comparison flatters CNG. For a like-for-like decarbonisation comparison, normalise to an energy basis (per kWh) or to distance, where the gap narrows.

Why these factors use AR5, not AR6

DEFRA publishes its conversion factors on an AR5 GWP-100 basis, and the calculator inherits that basis directly. This can look inconsistent if the rest of your inventory reports on AR6 — but it is correct, and it is by design.

Key Point

The GWP basis lives inside the published factor, not in your calculation. DEFRA has not republished its fuel factors on an AR6 basis, so a DEFRA-sourced mobile-combustion factor carries AR5 GWP-100 internally. Using it does not make your inventory “an AR5 inventory” — it means that one factor, from that one source, is published on the basis that source uses.

The practical effect is small for combustion fuels. The two non-CO₂ combustion gases, methane and nitrous oxide, are a minor share of a fuel’s total CO₂e, and the AR5-to-AR6 GWP shift for those gases moves the bundled factor by a fraction of a percent. The headline driver of a fuel’s factor is its CO₂ content, which carries a GWP of 1 on every basis. Where the AR5/AR6 distinction does bite is in high-GWP refrigerant and fugitive-gas inventories — not mobile combustion.

Worked example: a mixed road fleet

A logistics operator runs a year of fuel through three asset classes: diesel HGVs, petrol company cars, and a small fleet of LPG forklifts. All quantities are recorded in litres from fuel-card data, so the per-litre basis applies throughout. Factors are DEFRA 2026, AR5 GWP-100.

Asset class Fuel Litres / year Factor (kg CO₂e/litre) Emissions (kg CO₂e)
HGVs Diesel (avg blend) 48,000 2.58354 124,009.92
Company cars Petrol (avg blend) 9,500 2.07500 19,712.50
Forklifts LPG 3,200 1.55713 4,982.82
Total Scope 1 mobile combustion 148,705.24

Each line is fuel × factor; the lines reconcile to the total. Converting to tonnes for the inventory:

148.71 tonnes CO₂e — annual Scope 1 mobile combustion DEFRA 2026 · AR5 GWP-100

The diesel HGV line is 83% of the total here — typical for a road-freight operator, and the obvious first target for any fleet-decarbonisation business case.

Common mistakes to avoid

Warning

Do not put standby-generator or fixed-plant diesel in this line. It is Scope 1, but stationary combustion — a separate activity line that reconciles against different evidence. Mixing the two double-reports against the wrong category and breaks the audit trail.

Warning

Match the unit basis to the quantity. A per-litre factor applied to a kWh quantity, or vice versa, produces a number that is wrong by the fuel’s calorific value — often a factor of ten or more. Confirm the basis selector matches the data before you trust the result.

Tip

For electric vehicles in an owned fleet, there is no Scope 1 mobile-combustion line — the charging electricity is Scope 2. Account for it in your Scope 2 electricity calculation instead, not here.

Dataset — the full factor set referenced on this page, versioned with source provenance and downloadable as CSV with a citable Zenodo DOI, is published as the DEFRA Well-to-Tank (WTT) emission factors dataset.

Dark green Pinterest pin titled SCOPE 1 · MOBILE COMBUSTION. Serif pull-quote: “Mobile combustion: combustion of fuels in transportation devices.” — GHG Protocol Corporate Standard §4.1. A two-column comparison card shows a generator and a van each burning 1,000 L diesel for an identical 2.57 t CO₂e, but reported under SCOPE 1 STATIONARY vs SCOPE 1 MOBILE. Footer line: “Asset class — not fuel — decides the scope line.” Source bar: DEFRA 2024 · GHG Protocol · IPCC AR6.
Save to Pinterest Download · 1000×1500 JPG

It is Scope 1 when the fuel is burned in an asset your organisation owns or controls — a company van, an owned vessel, a forklift on your site. It moves to Scope 3 when the asset belongs to someone else, such as a courier’s own vehicles (category 4) or an employee’s private car on business travel (category 6).

Both are Scope 1 fuel combustion. Mobile combustion is fuel burned in transport assets that move; stationary combustion is fuel burned in fixed equipment such as boilers and generators. They use the same DEFRA factors for shared fuels but are reported as separate activity lines, and they reconcile against different evidence in audit.

For most fleets, diesel (average biofuel blend) at 2.58354 kg CO₂e per litre, which reflects the biofuel content of UK forecourt diesel. Use diesel (100% mineral) at 2.66155 only where you can demonstrate the fuel had no biofuel content. Gas oil (red diesel) at 2.75541 applies to off-road and agricultural plant.

Because DEFRA publishes its conversion factors on an AR5 GWP-100 basis and has not republished on AR6. The GWP basis is built into the factor, so a DEFRA-sourced factor carries AR5 internally even in an inventory that otherwise uses AR6. For combustion fuels the effect is negligible, since the dominant gas is CO₂, which has a GWP of 1 on every basis.

Battery-electric vehicles produce no Scope 1 mobile-combustion emissions — there is no fuel burned on board. The charging electricity is a Scope 2 purchased-energy emission, accounted for using your grid factor in a Scope 2 electricity calculation rather than here.

Scroll to Top